Group A Games W D L Goals Diff Form Points
1 Cameroon 3 2 1 0 7-3 4 7
2 Burkina faso 3 1 1 1 3-3 0 4
3 Cape Verde Islands 3 1 1 1 2-2 0 4
4 Ethiopia 3 0 1 2 2-6 -4 1
Group B Games W D L Goals Diff Form Points
1 Senegal 3 1 2 0 1-0 1 5
2 Guinea 3 1 1 1 2-2 0 4
3 Malawi 3 1 1 1 2-2 0 4
4 Zimbabwe 3 1 0 2 3-4 -1 3
Group C Games W D L Goals Diff Form Points
1 Morocco 3 2 1 0 5-2 3 7
2 Gabon 3 1 2 0 4-3 1 5
3 Comoros 3 1 0 2 3-5 -2 3
4 Ghana 3 0 1 2 3-5 -2 1
Group D Games W D L Goals Diff Form Points
1 Nigeria 3 3 0 0 6-1 5 9
2 Egypt 3 2 0 1 2-1 1 6
3 Sudan 3 0 1 2 1-4 -3 1
4 Guinea bissau 3 0 1 2 0-3 -3 1
Group E Games W D L Goals Diff Form Points
1 Ivory Coast 3 2 1 0 6-3 3 7
2 Equatorial Guinea 3 2 0 1 2-1 1 6
3 Sierra Leone 3 0 2 1 2-3 -1 2
4 Algeria 3 0 1 2 1-4 -3 1
Group F Games W D L Goals Diff Form Points
1 Mali 3 2 1 0 4-1 3 7
2 Gambia 3 2 1 0 3-1 2 7
3 Tunisia 3 1 0 2 4-2 2 3
4 Mauritania 3 0 0 3 0-7 -7 0
Ranking of third-placed teams Games W D L Goals Diff Form Points
1 Malawi 3 1 1 1 2-2 0 4
2 Cape Verde Islands 3 1 1 1 2-2 0 4
3 Tunisia 3 1 0 2 4-2 2 3
4 Comoros 3 1 0 2 3-5 -2 3
5 Sierra Leone 3 0 2 1 2-3 -1 2
6 Sudan 3 0 1 2 1-4 -3 1
Player Team G A
1 Vincent Paté Aboubakar Cameroon 8 0
2 K. Toko-Ekambi Cameroon 5 0
3 Gabadinho Hellings Frank Mhango Malawi 3 0
4 S. Mané Senegal 3 2
5 S. Boufal Morocco 3 0
6 I. Koné Mali 3 0
7 Mohamed Salah Egypt 2 1
8 W. Khazri Tunisia 2 1
9 N. Pépé Ivory Coast 2 1
10 B. Dieng Senegal 2 0
11 A. Hakimi Morocco 2 0
12 A. Mogni Comoros 2 0
13 J. Allevinah Gabon 2 0
14 A. Jallow Gambia 2 0
15 M. Barrow Gambia 2 2
16 S. Amallah Morocco 1 2
17 F. Diédhiou Senegal 1 1
18 B. Traoré Burkina faso 1 1
19 K. Ịheanachọ Nigeria 1 1
20 M. Simon Nigeria 1 1
Group Stage - 1
Cameroon
2 : 1
Burkina faso
Ethiopia
0 : 1
Cape Verde Islands
Senegal
1 : 0
Zimbabwe
Guinea
1 : 0
Malawi
Morocco
1 : 0
Ghana
Comoros
0 : 1
Gabon
Algeria
0 : 0
Sierra Leone
Nigeria
1 : 0
Egypt
Sudan
0 : 0
Guinea bissau
Tunisia
0 : 1
Mali
Mauritania
0 : 1
Gambia
Equatorial Guinea
0 : 1
Ivory Coast
Group Stage - 2
Cameroon
4 : 1
Ethiopia
Cape Verde Islands
0 : 1
Burkina faso
Senegal
0 : 0
Guinea
Malawi
2 : 1
Zimbabwe
Morocco
2 : 0
Comoros
Gabon
1 : 1
Ghana
Nigeria
3 : 1
Sudan
Guinea bissau
0 : 1
Egypt
Gambia
1 : 1
Mali
Ivory Coast
2 : 2
Sierra Leone
Tunisia
4 : 0
Mauritania
Algeria
0 : 1
Equatorial Guinea
Group Stage - 3
Cape Verde Islands
1 : 1
Cameroon
Burkina faso
1 : 1
Ethiopia
Zimbabwe
2 : 1
Guinea
Malawi
0 : 0
Senegal
Gabon
2 : 2
Morocco
Ghana
2 : 3
Comoros
Guinea bissau
0 : 2
Nigeria
Egypt
1 : 0
Sudan
Ivory Coast
3 : 1
Algeria
Sierra Leone
0 : 1
Equatorial Guinea
Gambia
1 : 0
Tunisia
Mali
2 : 0
Mauritania
Round of 16
Burkina faso
1 : 1
Gabon
Nigeria
0 : 1
Tunisia
Guinea
0 : 1
Gambia
Cameroon
2 : 1
Comoros
Senegal
2 : 0
Cape Verde Islands
Morocco
2 : 1
Malawi
Ivory Coast
0 : 0
Egypt
Mali
0 : 0
Equatorial Guinea
Quarter-finals
Gambia
0 : 2
Cameroon
Burkina faso
1 : 0
Tunisia
Egypt
2 : 1
Morocco
Senegal
3 : 1
Equatorial Guinea
Semi-finals
Burkina faso
1 : 3
Senegal
Cameroon
0 : 0
Egypt
3rd Place Final
Burkina faso
3 : 3
Cameroon
Final
Senegal
0 : 0
Egypt